Meditation



Mini Ingredient Dictionary

The philosophy behind Living Beauty is to live a life of balance. I know you have favorite products—and some of them you might have used for years. But it’s important to remember that it is the result of using the product you enjoy, not necessary the product itself. If your old standby is filled with toxins, maybe it’s time to consider a new, cleaner product that will give you the same result without the potential health risks. My goal is to show you how to make better choices.

And if you simply can’t give up a favorite not-so-healthy product because “nothing” works as well for you—you need your black eye-shadow for example—off-set that choice with non-toxic lipstick or skin crème. In time, if you’re lucky, you’ll find a healthy choice that works to your satisfaction!

The Living Beauty book contains an ingredient dictionary that fills nearly 40 pages, including over 620 entries. Be sure to take the book along with you when you shop so you can check out the ingredients in beauty products before you buy.

Here’s a short list to help you get started as you replace toxic products with better choices:

Twelve Ingredients to Avoid in Beauty Products

BHT
Butylated hydroxytoluene; a synthetic antioxidant used to prevent oxidation of oils. Can cause allergic reactions and contact dermatitis; also has carcinogenic properties. No longer permitted for use as a food additive in England.

coal tar
This semi-solid tar obtained from bituminous coal contains many components known to be carcinogenic, including benzene, creosol, and phenol. Used to make colors for cosmetics, including hair dyes. Frequent source of skin irritation.

EDTA (ethylene diamine tetra acetic acid)
Synthetic chelating agent made through the addition of sodium cyanide and formaldehyde to ethylene diamine; also a preservative. Can combine with nitrogen compounds to form carcinogenic nitrosamines.

ethanolamines
Created through a reaction of ethylene oxide and ammonia. Can combine with other ingredients to form cancer-causing nitrosamines. Also DEA (diethanolamine), MEA (monothanolamine or monoethanolamide) and TEA (triethanolamine).

imidazolidinyl urea
This water-soluble, formaldehyde-releasing preservative ranks as the second-most-common cause of contact dermatitis. Formaldehyde causes DNA damage, produces mutagenic and carcinogenic effects; highly sensitizing and known to cause dermatitis; toxic by inhalation; extremely irritating to mucous membranes. Can be fatal if swallowed.

mineral oil (Paraffinum liquidum)
Petroleum product known to cause cancer in humans; contains carcinogenic polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons. Allergenic; photo toxic (becomes toxic in sunlight); causes skin discoloration; can promote acne. Used because it is inexpensive and plentiful.

parabens
Group of preservatives, including butylparaben, propylparaben, methylparaben, and ethylparaben. Most frequently used preservatives in cosmetics; only water is used more often in formulations. Not effective with products that contain proteins. Toxic and allergenic; have an additive xenoestrogenic effect.

PEG compound
Synthetic glycol compound. Used as emollient, binding agent, stabilizer, and surfactant. May contain potent toxin dioxane as a byproduct of manufacturing. May combine with other ingredients to form carcinogenic nitrosamines; may cause hives and eczema.
phthalates Used as plasticizers and fragrance, these chemicals are mutagenic, carcinogenic, and xenoestrogenic. Worldwide manufacture of these chemicals is estimated to be many millions of tons annually.

propylene glycol
Petroleum product derived from ethylene oxide or propylene oxide; used as a humectant, preservative, and film-former. After water, the most widely used vehicle to transport moisture. Increases body acidity levels, leading to metabolic problems. Can increase the absorption of other irritating ingredients in a formulation. Allergic and toxic reactions.

sodium lauryl sulfate
Can be derived from coconut; often synthetic. Used as wetting agent, detergent, emulsifier, and thickener. May contain formaldehyde as a preservative. Combines with other ingredients to form carcinogenic nitrosamines. Skin irritant; can cause severe inflammation, cracking, contact eczema. Eye irritant.

triclosan
An antibacterial agent added to deodorant and antibacterial soaps. Believed to cause a bacterial imbalance on the surface of the skin. Studies show that exposure to sunlight causes triclosan to chemically convert into highly toxic dioxins. May also be contaminated with carcinogenic nitrosamines.

Ten Ingredients to Enjoy in Beauty Products

almond oil
Emollient oil extracted from the seeds of almonds. May cause allergic reactions.
argan oil Emollient oil obtained from the nuts of the argania tree.

Avena sativa
Oatmeal. Traditionally used as a facial mask; anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory. Used for cleansing, dry skin, flaky skin, frostbite, and wounds.

beeswax (cera alba)
Created by bees to build the honeycomb. Used as an emollient, softening agent, thickener, and emulsifier. Found in hair-removal products and various baby and beauty products. May cause pollen-allergic reactions. Look for organic beeswax, as some waxes could contain harmful pesticide or fungicide residues.

borage seed oil (Borago officinalis)
Contains gamma linolenic acid (GLA); may contain allantoin. Anti-irritant, anti-inflammatory; may repair cell membranes. Excellent topical treatment for dry skin and eczema.

castor oil
High-viscosity vegetable oil derived from the castor bean; used to suspend pigments; often used in lipstick. Contains linoleic, oleic, and stearic fatty acids; used in hair products and ointments. Soothing to skin; irritation not common.

cocoa butter
Also known as theobroma oil, this non-fragrant plant oil is extracted from roasted cocoa beans and used as an emollient. As an occlusive moisturizer, it melts at body temperature. Cocoa butter is a rich emollient, used in crèmes, lipsticks, and moisturizers. May clog pores.

coconut oil (Cocos nuciferal)
This plant-kernel oil is solid at room temperature and is a highly saturated fat. It lathers easily and has de-greasing properties; usually blended with other fats. Although it resists oxidative rancidity, it is vulnerable to micro-organisms and molds. Emollient, moisturizer, base for many products. May cause allergic reactions.

jojoba oil (Buxux chinensis)
Non-fragrant emollient oil from the seeds of the desert shrub. Resists rancidity better than vegetable oils, making it an ideal lubricant and non-comedogenic moisturizer. (A comedogenic substance is likely to promote acne or blackheads.) Used for dandruff prevention, damaged hair, and dry skin. May cause allergic reactions.

soapwort (Saponaria officinalis)
This perennial herb was traditionally used for skin complaints. Lathers well in water; has cleansing properties. Also used for dermatitis and skin itch. No known toxicity.
St. John’s Wort Traditionally used for wound healing, this herb is used to treat scratches, swelling, and burns. Soothing anti-inflammatory. Non-toxic.

tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia)
Disinfectant, germicide, antibacterial, anti-fungal, antiseptic; used to kill bacteria that cause blemishes; also effective against Escherichia coli (E. coli), Staphylococcus, Candida albicans, athlete’s foot. Used for treatment of dandruff and nail infections and used in therapeutic masks. Penetrates skin quickly; accelerates skin healing. No known toxicity.

 
home | about Lisa  services  |articles | books | newsletter | beauty products | events | journal | media  Lisa recommends  contact

This site is for information only, and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent disease. Consult your health care practitioner for medical advice.
Copyright © 2008 Healthy Awareness Inc. & Lisa Petty. All rights reserved.